PRIVACY POLICY

The Botanic Hub Pty Limited (ABN 32 641 721 173) (“Botanic Hub Pty Limited”, “us” or “we”) owns and operates the website, http://www.botanichub.com.au (the Website). We are dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Botanic Hub Pty Limited.

ACCEPTANCE

By visiting or using our Website and/or purchasing products via the Website, via a Hub or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The types of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to): your name, postal address, email address, telephone or mobile phone number(s), information such as credit or debit card information.

We may collect personal information from you in variety of ways, including when you:

  • Sign-up for an account on our Website or when you manage/change your account information;
  • Place orders for and/or purchase our products through our Website or Hubs;
  • Visit the Website, Facebook page and other social media webpages that we manage and provide comments;
  • Provide feedback on our products or customer care by, for example, email, phone or via our Website or social media pages;
  • Contact us by phone, email, post or via our Website enquiry forms; apply for employment with us;Subscribe to receive our newsletters or other promotional materials; and sign-up to participate in surveys, competitions or other promotional activities.
  • Please be aware that our promotions, competitions and surveys are usually subject to their own terms and conditions, which may also address additional privacy matters.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties. This may include (but is not limited to):

  • Law enforcement agencies and other government entities;
  • Payment service providers;
  • Someone duly authorised, to act on your behalf;
  • Market research service providers; and your referees and/or previous employers, where you have applied for employment with us.

Your personal information will only be collected from third parties if it unreasonable or impractical to collect that personal information from you directly. If and when we do collect personal information from third parties, we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to inform you of this collection and obtain your consent.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Botanic Hub Pty Limited may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • Registering, setting up and managing customer accounts;
  • Processing transactions and fulfilling orders for products;
  • Responding to your questions, comments and requests and to otherwise provide customer services;
  • To administer promotions, surveys and competitions;
  • Carrying out market research and product analysis and development;
  • Marketing our products and services and providing you with information and updates, such as newsletters or offers of promotional events or opportunities (such as competitions or surveys) that you may be interested in;
  • The prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any suspicious use of our Website;
  • Assessing and processing employment applications and conducting due diligence as part of pre-employment screening;
  • For our internal business and management processes, for example, accounting or auditing purposes;
  • For any other purpose to allow us to comply with our obligations under law; and
  • For any other purposes that would reasonably be expected by you.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

COOKIES

The Website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate our Website and Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Website and Services.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to maintain the integrity and store securely your personal information to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBERS

Botanic Hub Pty Limited sends by email Newsletters to those who subscribe to the service. Our Newsletters contain the latest product information, news and promotional offers. If you would like to unsubscribe, please email botanichub@outlook.com or use the unsubscribe link in any electronic Newsletter we send to you.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any concerns or a complaint about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us and inform us of the nature of your complaint. We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time. If, after receiving our response you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, refer your concern to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

LEGAL

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Botanic Hub Pty Limited.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us.